i think this is my first wong kar wai, anyway, i’m hooked now.
-
-
-
-
-
-
The Zone of Interest 2023
reminded me of the time i watched “schindlers list” in high school and when it was over a girl in class said “i mean, i guess i understand how jews would find this interesting, but i just didn’t get it”
this movie is obviously genius — we’re talking about glazer here.
but the way its genius can feel so alienating, even for a jew(ish) guy like myself. i can’t see any of these characters without a constant internal monologue of…
-
Sexy Beast 2000
everyone told me u gotta see sexy beast. but for the longest time i thought it was just a movie where kingsley was gonna be naked the whole way through and having sex with a beast. i’m not joking. every image i’ve seen of this movie for some reason is kingsley naked. anyway. wow. a masterpiece. glazer hooks you in and doesn’t let you go. the visual storytelling, the anger, the beauty, the love. right after i finished this i…
-
The Beekeeper 2024
destined to be a drinking game movie where college students across the nation take a shot every time “bees” are mentioned. everyone’s black out drunk by minute 20.
-
-
American Fiction 2023
every time lorraine came on screen i would smile
and seconds later i was a puddle. wright is an all-star and it’s just so good to see him in a starring role in a fantastic film. so many wildly hilarious moments mixed with genuine and surprising satire and sincerity.would love to see a grump-off between wright and giamatti now please and thank you.
-
-
May December 2023
when they left so much space on the side for the credits i thought there were gonna be bloopers and i got wildly excited. anyway. todd haynes makes another good movie and wowowowowowowooww he gets very close to kubrick-level on this one.