TheJonBass has written 4 reviews for films rated .
-
Krippendorf's Tribe 1998
for everyone who is giving me shit for giving every movie 5 Stars, something we can all agree on during these trying times…
the 1998 confounding tone deaf comedy (sp?) starring mr. dreyfuss and ms. elfman
i remember even as a 12 year old knowing this movie was just wrong. even by 1998 standards it screams “yikes” and “this is not good for anyone” right in your face.
i am obviously going back to giving every movie 5 stars sorry dylan and lucas, it’s just who i am, but this ones for my boys.
-
Howard the Duck 1986
I retroactively regretted watching this movie as a kid. I really don’t like Howard.
-
-
It Chapter Two 2019
we’ve got a problem here. alright, here’s the thing. i think i got it. so, the first movie took a lot of the problems with the book and made it “work” within the confines of the book into film model. then they made a fuckton of money, had to put together a slapdash script from the “second” part of the book which is actually the beginning and end of the book 🤯, and instead of infusing it with the same…