For the love of movies.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Favor 1994
Yikes. This isn't particularly good but I was sucked in by this cast which includes Elizabeth McGovern which I'm still girl-crushing on.
Both leads are kind of horrible but I found myself impressed by the fact that we have a movie about two women speaking openly about their sexual fantasies and the men who are really side characters.
And Brad Pitt is as charming as ever and has the most disarming smile.
-
Irish Wish 2024
Your typical rom-com fare but this time with Lindsay Lohan. I'm thrilled to see she's back and still manages to light up the screen, even when the movie is mediocre at best.
Popular reviews
More-
Melancholia 2011
I’ve liked, though not always enjoyed. Lars von Trier’s offerings over the past few years but for some reason, likely the combination of length and expectation, Melancholia escaped me. With his new film due for festival runs this winter, the time seemed ripe to catch up with his 2011 offering. Why did I wait so long?
Undeniably beautiful, Melancholia is also my favourite of von Trier’s works. It’s his exploration of a woman suffering through depression on her wedding day…
-
Wonder Woman 2017
I have a few issues with it - namely the motivation behind one of the central moments in the 3rd act and a too-long action sequence - but otherwise, it's a total lovefest.
At one point, I was so joyously happy, I even got a little teary-eyed.