although not nearly as good or as funny as "Finding Nemo"/"Dory", "The Incredibles (1 or 2)" or "Toy Story (1-4)", it's still pretty darn good in its own right...even if those who have lost a loved one (mom, dad, brother, sister, aunt, uncle) before (like i have...) aren't as moved by the "there's got to be a way to bring dad back for at LEAST one more day" stuff doesn't get to you, the brother/brother stuff sure will make you…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
-
The Last Five Years 2014
a young couple's relationship is followed through (mostly) song as the young man's soundtrack tells about the end of their marriage and the young lady's tells about the beginning of their romance, both sets leading to the Big Marriage Proposal
as entertaining as it is, TL5Y is emotionally shattering as well as love-affirming at the same time...Jeremy Jordan and Anna Kendrick showcase their considerable talent and make an extremely-convincing screen couple!
Grade: B+
3.5/5
6.5/10
47/100
Popular reviews
More-
All About Eve 1950
Even Though It's Deceptively-Demure Anne Baxter Clawing Her Way To The Top...It's Aging Tough-As-Nails Theatre Actress Bette Davis That Emerges Mentally-Bloody-And-Victorious...
Filled With Such Amazing Performances And Sparkling Dialogue, ALL ABOUT EVE Is THE Definitive Look At The Tooth-And-Nail World Of Broadway Theatre...And It's Also Bette's Best Role EVER!!!!
10/10, 5/5 -
Jaws: The Revenge 1987
After another deadly shark attack, Ellen Brody decides she has had enough of New England's Amity Island and moves to the Caribbean to join her son, Michael, and his family. But a great white shark has followed her there, hungry for more lives.
So bad, it's incredible...
If there ever were proof of the law of diminishing returns, the fourth entry in the Jaws series is it. The original was a taut thriller that launched the career of one of…