And so we launch into another NZIFF and with the film which won the 2023 Palme d'Or no less. A autopsy-like interrogation of a disintegrating relationship which possibly resulted in murder. Sandra Hüller is in the dock and gives a powerful masterclass in understated sangfroid save one pivotal scene where she let's rip and it was an absolute joy to experience - a flawed, layered character who holds our attention throughout. Questions remain even at the end, and an impression…
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllPinned reviews
MoreRecent reviews
More-
Dune: Part Two 2024
Not as good as I had hoped, yet still a stunning visualisation of the world of Dune. Costumes, production design, visual FX are all on point along with photography that enhances otherworldliness, while the gladiatorial sequence is completely washed out, like badly exposed film yet eerily effective.
It's in story and characterisation that it feels lacking, partly due, I'm sure to the source material but the focus seems too much on the central love story, so that its outcome feels…
-
The Toll 2021
Neat little black dramedy, that utilises its isolated Welsh landscape well to suggest an outpost of the Old West. Perhaps a little too clever for its own good when playing with timelines but Annes Elwy and Michael Smiley give engaging performances that keep you interested during its tight running time.
Popular reviews
More-
-
What Keeps You Alive 2018
Imagine the most brainless characters and then make them more stupid, just for cheap thrills. To a certain extent, the filmmaker takes his audience to be just as brainless. On the plus side, it's nicely shot and definitely passes the Bechdel test. So there's that.