This is my second time participating in Cinemonster's Hooptober challenge.
Progress: 44
- See list view for reviews
Wingin’ It (list grows after watching more)
Cinemonster's original list and rules
6 countries | 6/6 | ✔
1. Angel’s Egg - Japan 🇯🇵
2. The Birch - United Kingdom 🇬🇧
3. Young Frankenstein - USA 🇺🇸
4. Climax - France 🇫🇷
5. Funny Games - Austria 🇦🇹
6. Nosferatu - Germany 🇩🇪
6 decades | 6/6 | ✔
1. Zombieland (2009) - 2000s
2. Under the Skin (2013) - 2010s
3. Halloween (1978) - 1970s
4. Flatliners (1990) - 1990s
5. The Invisible Man (1933) - 1930s
6. Firestarter (1984) - 1980s
6 films from before 1966 | 5/6
1. Invasion…
This is my second time participating in Cinemonster's Hooptober challenge.
Progress: 44
- See list view for reviews
Wingin’ It (list grows after watching more)
Cinemonster's original list and rules
6 countries | 6/6 | ✔
1. Angel’s Egg - Japan 🇯🇵
2. The Birch - United Kingdom 🇬🇧
3. Young Frankenstein - USA 🇺🇸
4. Climax - France 🇫🇷
5. Funny Games - Austria 🇦🇹
6. Nosferatu - Germany 🇩🇪
6 decades | 6/6 | ✔
1. Zombieland (2009) - 2000s
2. Under the Skin (2013) - 2010s
3. Halloween (1978) - 1970s
4. Flatliners (1990) - 1990s
5. The Invisible Man (1933) - 1930s
6. Firestarter (1984) - 1980s
6 films from before 1966 | 5/6
1. Invasion of the Saucer-Men (1957)
2. The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (1949)
3. Lonesome Ghosts (1937)
4. The Skeleton Dance (1929)
5. Frankenstein (1910)
6.
6 films whose year ends in '6' | 4/6
1. Henry: Portrait of a Serial Killer (1986)
2. A Nightmare (1896)
3. A Terrible Night (1896)
4. The Haunted Castle (1896)
5.
6.
6 films featuring work from the following: John Carl Buechler, Jack Pierce, Rob Bottin, Screaming Mad George, Lon Chaney and Carlo Rambaldi | 1/6
1. The Thing (1982) | Rob Bottin
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
The 6th film of a franchise | 1/1 | ✔
1. Friday the 13th Part VI: Jason Lives (1986)
1 Reptile Rampage film as tribute to Crawl | 1/1 | ✔
1. Alligator (1980)
2 women directed films | 2/2 | ✔
1. Raw (2016)
2. The Captured Bird (2012)
The lowest rated film from the 80s that you can access. | 0/1
1.
1 film where the men and women of the church are having a bad day. | 1/1 | ✔
1. They Live (1988)
1 Larry Cohen or Dick Miller film | 1/1 | ✔
1. Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
1 Classic Universal | 1/1 | ✔
1. Creature from the Black Lagoon (1954)
1 film with Dee Wallace in it. | 0/1
1.
1 film with a black director or predominantly black cast. | 1/1 | ✔
1. Michael Jackson's Thriller (1983)
1 film from a Mexican director to honor 2 great films from Gigi Saul Guerrero & Issa López. (NO GDT, but it can be GSG or Issa) | 0/1 | ✔
1. Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
And 1 Tobe Hooper Film (There must ALWAYS be a Hooper film) 0/1
1.
***FOR THOSE THAT LIKE TO DO EXTRA WORK: WATCH Horror Noire and Innocent Blood***
Special Request 0/2
1.
2.
Extra Credit
1. Back to the Black Lagoon: A Creature Chronicle (2000)
2. Alone Time (2013)
3. Winston (2017)
4. The Fury (1978)
5. Harry Potter and the Philosopher’s Stone (2001)
6. Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
7. Now You See Him: The Invisible Man Revealed! (2000)
8. Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
9. Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
10. Frankenweenie (1984)
11. Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
12. Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part I (2010)
13. In The Mouth of Madness (1994)