A black look and a black woman.
☁
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Argylle 2024
The real agent is the dysthymia you gained along the way.
From the twisted mind of Matthew Vaughn comes a not so twisted spy adventure comedy. To put it politely, this easily Vaughn's worst, most derivative film of his career. The Kingsman movies --- while the sequels are flawed --- are a stylish satire on the spy genre. Yet, the times have pass; he hasn't envolved as a filmmaker and Argylle proves it. The tragic part is I've enjoyed Vaughn's…
-
The Boy and the Heron 2023
Overwhelmingly masterful in every way. An authentic pinnacle of a lot of Hayao Miyazaki's work that feels like him regarding his legacy and what he's leaving behind. Yet, there's something to be optimistic in way he's trying to find a way to live in a world of sadness. Very gorgeous and creative --- especially on the storytelling and animation standpoint --- even one viewing isn't enough. Miyazaki is a class act and true master of animation.
Popular reviews
More-
O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2000
The Beatles been awfully quiet since The Soggy Bottom Boys step in the spotlight.
-