Golden Berlin Bear Nominees (1951 - 2019)

All nominees for Golden Berlin Bear award at Berlin international Film Festival.

Winners and In-Competiton films.

Movies that are not on letterboxd database or I couldn't find:

***Rcheuli (1991), Director: Mikheil Kalatozishvili, Czech Republic

***Toi ippon no michi (1978), Director: Sachiko Hidari, Japan

***Two (1974), Director: Charles Trieschmann

*** Liv (1967), Director: Pål Løkkeberg, Norway

***Jakten (1966), Director: Yngve Gamlin, Sweden

***Faust (1964), Director: Michael Suman

***Mabu (1961), Director: Dae-jin Kang, S. Korea

***Hallmark Hall Of Fame (1961), Director: George Schaefer ( For episode "Macbeth (II) (#10.2)",

***Djajaprana(1958?), Director: Kotot Soekardi

***Der Hochzeitstag(1957), Director: Byung Il Lee

***Abarembo kaido(1957), Director: Tomu Uchida

***Freedom(1957), Director: Unknown

***Dat lanh(1957), Director: Unknown

***...erwachsen sein dagegen sehr(1956), Director:Wolf Hart, Germany

***Ernst Reuter(1956), Director: Wolfgang…

Read notes
  • Synonyms
  • One Second
  • So Long, My Son
  • Piranhas
  • I Was at Home, But...
  • Ghost Town Anthology
  • Egg
  • The Ground Beneath My Feet
  • Mr. Jones
  • God Exists, Her Name Is Petrunya
  • Elisa & Marcela
  • A Tale of Three Sisters
  • The Golden Glove
  • Out Stealing Horses
  • System Crasher
  • The Kindness of Strangers
  • By the Grace of God
  • Eva
  • Mug
  • In the Aisles
  • Touch Me Not
  • Museo
  • Pig
  • My Brother's Name Is Robert and He Is an Idiot
  • Season of the Devil
  • Utøya: July 22
  • 3 Days in Quiberon
  • The Real Estate
  • The Prayer
  • Daughter of Mine
  • Transit
  • Dovlatov
  • The Heiresses
  • Isle of Dogs
  • Damsel
  • Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
  • A Fantastic Woman
  • On the Beach at Night Alone
  • Ana, My Love
  • Have a Nice Day
  • Joaquim
  • Colo
  • Return to Montauk
  • Beuys
  • Bright Nights
  • Mr. Long
  • The Party
  • Spoor
  • Félicité
  • Wild Mouse
  • On Body and Soul
  • The Dinner
  • Django
  • The Other Side of Hope
  • Letters from War
  • Things to Come
  • United States of Love
  • Zero Days
  • Genius
  • Midnight Special
  • I Am Nero
  • Alone in Berlin
  • Crosscurrent
  • Death in Sarajevo
  • 24 Weeks
  • Being 17
  • Fire at Sea
  • Boris Without Beatrice
  • A Dragon Arrives!
  • Hedi
  • The Commune
  • A Lullaby to the Sorrowful Mystery
  • The Pearl Button
  • Queen of the Desert
  • Sworn Virgin
  • Chasuke's Journey
  • Aferim!
  • Eisenstein in Guanajuato
  • As We Were Dreaming
  • Under Electric Clouds
  • The Club
  • Knight of Cups
  • Diary of a Chambermaid
  • Victoria
  • Taxi
  • 45 Years
  • Endless Night
  • Body
  • Big Father, Small Father and Other Stories
  • Ixcanul
  • Gone with the Bullets
  • Jack
  • Beloved Sisters
  • Black Coal, Thin Ice
  • Futuro Beach
  • Life of Riley
  • Stations of the Cross
  • The Third Side of the River
  • In Order of Disappearance
  • Blind Massage