Trent has written 21 reviews for films during 2018.
-
Aquaman 2018
Unapologetically over-the-top—people who show up for Furious movies on opening night ready to laugh their asses off are gonna love this.
It’s delightful that any scene that’s about to go in depth on plot exposition is cut short by a surprise attack… a nice little cue to the audience to chill the f#@k out and enjoy the ride.
* Oh, and shout out to Paul for pointing out that Julie Andrews voices a kraken sea monster
-
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs 2018
For me this is top-tier Coen bros—I feel spoiled getting six stories in one. While I love the titular Looney Tunes opening as well as seeing Tom Waits rejoice in All Gold Canyon, I’d have to say Meal Ticket struck the loudest chord with me. Joel Coen to the LA Times about the decision to partner with Netflix:
I think the more fundamental thing is that [Netflix are] the people who are stepping up and spending money on movies that…
-
-
First Man 2018
I remember reading textbooks recounting the space race and moon landing in great detail but wondering what it must have felt like—the ride, the anxiety, the pressure—all of it.
First Man is the closest I’ve come to understanding. Wow.
And shoutout to this movie’s grandpappy, The Right Stuff.
-
-
Honey, I Blew Up the Kid 1992
One big gimmick, but those practical effects are so fun to watch.
I love you, Rick Moranis. -
-
First Reformed 2017
Excellent, but you can’t watch passively—be ready for ambiguity and introspection.
-
-
Teen Titans Go! To the Movies 2018
I dozed off, but the kiddos were laughing their asses off.
I dig that song tho. -
Mission: Impossible – Fallout 2018
My knee-jerk reaction: This is the best action movie I've seen since Casino Royale. I'm pretty sure it’ll hold up as the best in the Mission Impossible series.
Anyone else want to see an Ilsa Faust spinoff?
-