I don't know what I'm doing, other than trying to take myself less seriously.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Omen 2006
Competently shot and acted, atmospheric, and overall not a bad time. Honestly the main problem with this film has nothing to do with the filmmaking itself, but mostly with the fact that it has no reason to exist. Yes, it has been nearly a decade since I saw the original "The Omen", but I remember a lot of that film, and this could basically have used the exact same script. Other than the opening, this is EXACTLY the same movie…
-
Nomads 1986
John McTiernan, director is great at his job, but John McTiernan, writer, is quite terrible. In his first film, and the only based on his own original screenplay, McTiernan falters in a dull, suspenseless, but pretty "horror" film starring Pierce Brosnan with a terrible french accent. Its really bad, and easily the worst I've seen from him, the man that would go on to immediately after this make three of the greatest action movies of all time.
Not Recommend
Popular reviews
More-
-
From Russia with Love 1963
Part 2 of the Bondathon!
I believe this was the second Bond movie I saw, back in 2008. It was either this or Goldeneye. And while I loved Dr. No back then, I wasn't as into this one. Some have remarked that they can't see what kids would like about these early movies, and while I did like many of them, this was one that put me to sleep as a kid. It was slow, the action scenes were few…