The Boogeyman has got some really efficient setpieces that I had to stare away from the screen at times. It’s not as batshit crazy as Dashcam or Host but Savage does a good job at keeping his audience on the edge of their seats. Sophie Thatcher is a force of nature. Really enjoyed that!
-
-
Scream 2022
Scream is back and gives us the state of the art of horror cinema in 2022. Cynical about nostalgia and the 90s, Bettinelli-Olpin and Gillett offer us a moving tribute to Wes Craven. The murder scenes are brutal and Ghostface more menacing than ever. There are one or two points that are questionable, but overall it's a great pleasure to see this saga on the big screen again.
-
Pet Sematary II 1992
All the ideas from the first film are recycled to create a rather mediocre sequel that nevertheless never ends to entertain us. The underlying discourse of Stephen King's book disappears completely here to give way to a well-packaged B-series that lacks assets.
-
The Slumber Party Massacre 1982
Having an unmasked killer really makes the atmosphere of this movie very special. The murders are all the more cold and gruesome. It's a pity that the characters are not more in-depth, some of them are dropped and we feel less affection for them. Nevertheless, for a first viewing, it was quite fun to watch.
-
Get In 2019
With such a promising and intriguing starting pitch, one could only expect a spot-on film. It's nothing of the sort. The film takes its time in developing the characters, except the morals never take. It questions the violence of society and how far it can affect us and push us into our darkest corners. Except that the script never exploits the right leads. And it will take at least a good hour and a half for things to get more interesting.
-
Taekwondo 2016
Glancing, winking, touching, touching and then talking, a lot. The birth of desire, there before our eyes, is what the directors of Taekwondo proposes to us. Rarely has a film given me this feeling of sexual tension between several men. Without ever being believed, the bodies are filmed, framed like a pure temptation. It is often beautiful, sometimes a little long but never boring. And the end is particularly successful.
-
Play 2019
Play gives you the chance to relive the most precious moments of your life. That is, if you were born in the '80s. The film plays with all those memories built up during childhood, adolescence and the transition to adulthood. In the form of videos recorded in the first person, we live through Max's eyes a lifetime of memories. The pitch is simple without ever being simplistic. All the beauty of the film lies in these time capsules that work so well together. The emotion is palpable and the spectator dives into this story to come out of it with wet eyes. A big crush!
-
-
-
-
-
Unbroken 2014
Angelina Jolie cares for her main character and she does it well, same for Jack O'Connell who makes a terrific performance. But unfortunately, the movie suffers from how it delivers its story. Unbroken is too academic, thereby the emotions feel like a letdown. Overall, it has some strong parts especially thanks to the characters but at the end it's not enough to save the screenplay as the whole package delivers nothing more.