2020 Independent Spirit Awards nominees, ranked

UPDATE: Please open up the notes to see for whom I voted!

Because screw the Oscars, right?

Through my membership in Film Independent, I've been fortunate to watch almost all the nominees for the Independent Spirit Awards, upcoming on February 8th. This is my ranking of them, irrespective of how I voted or individual performances/nominations. Just straight up ranking. Why not.

Films I was not able to see:
17 Blocks
Premature
Wild Nights With Emily

Film I did not want to see:
Midsommar

  • Parasite

    1.Parasite

    ★★★★★

    Nominated for: Best International Film (South Korea - Bong Joon-ho)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best International Film (South Korea - Bong Joon-ho)

    Show Reviews
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    2.Portrait of a Lady on Fire

    ★★★★★

    Nominated for: Best International Film (France - Céline Sciamma)

    Show Reviews
  • A Hidden Life

    3.A Hidden Life

    ★★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Feature

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Feature

    Show Reviews
  • For Sama

    4.For Sama

    ★★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Documentary (Waad al-Kataeb and Edward Watts)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Documentary (Waad al-Kataeb and Edward Watts)

    Read Review
  • Apollo 11

    5.Apollo 11

    ★★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Documentary (Todd Douglas Miller)

    Show Reviews
  • The Vast of Night

    6.The Vast of Night

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best First Screenplay (James Montague and Craig W. Sanger)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best First Screenplay (James Montague and Craig W. Sanger)

    Show Reviews
  • Black Mother

    7.Black Mother

    ★★★★½

    Special nomination for: Truer Than Fiction Award.
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    Read Review
  • Marriage Story

    8.Marriage Story

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Feature, Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)

    Show Reviews
  • The Souvenir

    9.The Souvenir

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best International Film (United Kingdom - Joanna Hogg)

    Read Review
  • Uncut Gems

    10.Uncut Gems

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Feature, Best Male Lead (Adam Sandler), Best Director (Josh and Benny Safdie), Best Screenplay (Josh and Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein), Best Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Editing (Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie)

    Show Reviews
  • Clemency

    11.Clemency

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Feature, Best Female Lead (Alfre Woodard), Best Screenplay (Chinonye Chukwu)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Female Lead (Alfre Woodard)

    Read Review
  • The Last Black Man in San Francisco

    12.The Last Black Man in San Francisco

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best First Feature (Joe Talbot)
    Special nomination for: Someone to Watch Award (Joe Talbot)
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best First Feature (Joe Talbot)

    Read Review
  • Honeyland

    13.Honeyland

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Documentary (Tamara Kotevska and Ljubo Stefanov)

    Read Review
  • Island of the Hungry Ghosts

    14.Island of the Hungry Ghosts

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Documentary (Gabrielle Brady)

    Read Review
  • Luce

    15.Luce

    ★★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Male Lead (Kelvin Harrison, Jr.), Best Supporting Female (Octavia Spencer), Best Director (Julius Onah)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Male Lead (Kelvin Harrison, Jr.)

    Read Review
  • Greener Grass

    16.Greener Grass

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best First Screenplay (Jocelyn DeBoer and Dawn Luebbe)

    Read Review
  • Les Misérables

    17.Les Misérables

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best International Film (France - Ladj Ly)

    Read Review
  • Honey Boy

    18.Honey Boy

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Supporting Male (Shia LaBeouf and Noah Jupe), Best Director (Alma Har'el), Best Cinematography (Natasha Braier)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Director (Alma Har'el)

    Read Review
  • Diane

    19.Diane

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best First Feature (Kent Jones), Best Female Lead (Mary Kay Place)

    Read Review
  • The Lighthouse

    20.The Lighthouse

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Male Lead (Robert Pattinson), Best Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe), Best Director (Robert Eggers), Best Cinematography (Jarin Blaschke),Best Editing (Louise Ford)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Supporting Male (Willem Dafoe)

    Read Review
  • Retablo

    21.Retablo

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best International Film (Peru - Álvaro Delgado Aparicio)

    Read Review
  • Booksmart

    22.Booksmart

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best First Feature (Olivia Wilde)

    Read Review
  • América

    23.América

    ★★★★

    Special nomination for: Truer Than Fiction Award
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    Read Review
  • The Farewell

    24.The Farewell

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Feature, Best Supporting Female (Zhao Shuzhen)

    Read Review
  • Jaddoland

    25.Jaddoland

    ★★★★

    Special nomination for: Truer Than Fiction Award
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    Read Review
  • American Factory

    26.American Factory

    ★★★★

    Nominated for: Best Documentary (Steven Bognar and Julia Reichert)

    Read Review
  • The Climb

    27.The Climb

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best First Feature (Michael Angelo Covino)

    Read Review
  • Waves

    28.Waves

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Supporting Female (Taylor Russell)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Supporting Female (Taylor Russell)

    Read Review
  • Her Smell

    29.Her Smell

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Female Lead

    Read Review
  • Burning Cane

    30.Burning Cane

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Supporting Male (Wendell Pierce)
    Special nomination for: John Cassavetes Award
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    Read Review
  • Invisible Life

    31.Invisible Life

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best International Film (Brazil - Karim Aïnouz)

    Read Review
  • The Mustang

    32.The Mustang

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best First Feature (Laure de Clermont-Tonnerre), Best Male Lead (Mattias Schoenaerts)

    Read Review
  • Give Me Liberty

    33.Give Me Liberty

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Male Lead (Chris Galust), Best Supporting Female (Lauren "Lolo" Spencer), Best Editing (Kirill Mikhanovsky)
    Special nomination for: John Cassavetes Award
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    Read Review
  • The Third Wife

    34.The Third Wife

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Cinematography (Chananun Chotrungroj), Best Editing (Julie Béziau)
    Special nomination for: Someone to Watch Award (Ash Mayfair)
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    WINS MY VOTE FOR: Best Cinematography (Chananun Chotrungroj)

    Read Review
  • To Dust

    35.To Dust

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best Screenplay (Jason Begue and Shawn Snyder)

    Read Review
  • Blow the Man Down

    36.Blow the Man Down

    ★★★½

    Nominated for: Best First Screenplay (Bridget Savage Cole and Danielle Krudy)

    Read Review
  • Colewell

    37.Colewell

    ★★★

    Nominated for: Best Female Lead (Karen Allen)
    Special nomination for: John Cassavetes Award
    (winner announced by Film Independent, no voting)

    Read Review
  • Sword of Trust

    38.Sword of Trust

    ★★★

    Nominated for: Best Editing (Tyler L. Cook)

    Read Review
  • Driveways

    39.Driveways

    ★★★

    Nominated for: Best Female Lead (Hong Chau), Best First Screenplay (Hannah Bos and Paul Thureen)

    Read Review
  • Judy

    40.Judy

    ★★★

    Nominated for: Best Female Lead

    Read Review
  • High Flying Bird

    41.High Flying Bird

    ★★½

    Nominated for: Best Screenplay (Tarell Alvin McCraney)

    Read Review
  • See You Yesterday

    42.See You Yesterday

    ★★½

    Nominated for: Best First Feature (Stefon Bristol), Best First Screenplay (Fredrica Bailey and Stefon Bristol)

    Read Review
  • Hustlers

    43.Hustlers

    ★★½

    Nominated for: Best Supporting Female (Jennifer Lopez), Best Director (Lorene Scafaria), Best Cinematography (Todd Banhazl)

    Read Review