Alphabetical annual exercise in accountability (to self/transparency on blind spots), plus:
Most embarrassing gaps also filled: The Blade, Daughters of Darkness, Deep Cover, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Drugstore Cowboy, The Getaway, Happiness, Heathers, Histoire(s) du Cinema, House of Games. Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Jean Rollin (started with The Nude Vampire and The Night of the Hunted), The Last Wave, Little Caesar, Mauvais Sang, Opening Night
Renewed appreciation: 2001: A Space Odyssey, Bad Santa, Barry Lyndon, The China Syndrome, Gerry, Inside Man, Journey Into Fear, Last Days, Nadja, Shoeshine, The United States of America, Wild Strawberries