Alphabetical annual exercise in accountability (to self/transparency on blind spots), plus:
Most embarrassing gaps also filled: The Blade, Daughters of…
Alphabetical annual exercise in accountability (to self/transparency on blind spots), plus:
Most embarrassing gaps also filled: The Blade, Daughters of…
Annual exercise in rep accountability. Not my most exploratory year — I don't have the energy right now, and am…
Top 20 first-time viewings in rep for 2016 (Only Yesterday is a stand-in for the whole John M. Stahl trilogy…
The 20 movies new-to-me I most enjoyed this year (all but one seen in rep, per my usual standard/obtuse/expensive practice),…
Renewed appreciation: News From Home, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea, The Shining, The King of Escape, A.I. Artificial Intelligence, M*A*S*H,…
This is not necessarily a list of the 10 best films I saw for the first time in rep in…