I'm gonna be honest I was mentally tapped the fuck out nearing the last quarter or so of the movie...pretty particular movie. Not gonna rate it because I have no clue what to make of it
-
-
-
Adaptation. 2002
It feels like a kind of spiritual prelude to Synedoche New York...
I honestly want to add much now, just like with that film Kaufman always leads me to a mixed heart and introspection. I love him for presenting his difficulty and pain and struggle. The beauty of it is that Kaufman still struggles onwards. He never freezes up, lays the pen down and goes off to die. It's something beautiful to me. It's so strong. The gates to his… -
-
-
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb 1964
Voyage around the world, stretching my arms #5
AMERICA. PARANOIAIt was only a matter of time before I return to this film. One of my youth, shown to me by my father. In general the "kubrick films" watch-along my dad and I held would have a great deal of influence on me. Dr Strangelove in particular would inform my humor sensibilities in a similar way that Frank Zappa would a few years after it.
It shows the ridiculous reality for what it is through its humor. Especially that military paranoia and conspiracy that bubbled across the ranks of the time.
-
Kin 2018
The movie is somewhat in a position of "high concept" which might remind us of hyper-specific plots that exist within the 1980s for film.
Though Kin does not have enough to bite into. Its acting is not distinct by any means. The brotherhood created between them is interesting on a conceptual level but lacks meaningful exploration. The sci fi element "kid with a space gun" feels like it could have been made more enjoyable. The whole shtick at the end regarding to this "secret brothership between the mysterious bikers" is yet another ploy to seem interesting when nothing has really happened.
-
Salut les Cubains 1963
Voyage around the world, stretching my arms #4
France, but really, Cuba.A wonderful film. Shorter films can be often discredited for their "short" and "gone with the wind" after viewing energy. I do not feel that way with Salut les Cubains. The thing that makes this movie special is Agnes Verda's humanity. A movie that could be wasted on the potential creation of imagery propaganda is instead used to show the imagery of life in all its multitude within…
-
-
Alice 1988
Voyage around the world, stretching my arms #2
A first Czechian film for me!This is not my first Jan Švankmajer film though, that would be Dimensions of Dialogue which I watched on a YouTube upload quite a few years ago.
Off with her head! Sorry, sorry. Back to the main subject. Alice! I thought it was wonderful and curious. This movie uses purely items that could be known in Alice's current surroundings and through that creates a very distinct…
-
-
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 2014
I thought the movie was really cool. I went into this one completely blind so I was quite shocked to find out it was a vampire movie! (I really do mean completely blind.)
Pleasantly suprised~
There are a lot of different factors in this movie together that mix into a wonderful cohesive whole. My friend vergil pointed how the title already works on the mind, the movie than pulls the rug under you. A girl who walks home alone at…