Exterminate all rational thought.
That is the conclusion I have come to.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
The Brink 2017
Typically OTT Hong Kong action grudge match between renegade cop and ruthless villain where very little separates the two other than the fact Chang wears a badge; a point Jiang actually makes late on - "you and I are the same". This kind of thing has been done many times before and unsurprisingly, it's not on the level of Heat, let alone the god-tier Face/Off!
Jin Zhang and Shawn Yue both possess a sullen charisma in their roles but the…
-
Radioactive Dreams 1984
I went into this hoping for a hidden gem, but it turns out there's a reason this hasn't yet had a blu ray or even proper DVD release and that reason is simply that it's not very good. That's not to say the production values are terrible - even on the fuzzy vhs rip I watched, I could tell the lighting and staging were half decent and it has a certain uber 80s neon vibe. The main problem is that…
Popular reviews
More-
Possum 2018
Darkly oblique, low key character study of a damaged mind. Philip is a puppeteer by profession, who is forced to return to his childhood home following his disgrace at his last paying gig. He terrified the kids with his puppet, a macabre arachnid creation with a blank head resembling his own. This is Possum, an alter ego which has haunted him since entering his life in childhood, preventing him from becoming a functioning adult.
Scored by a brooding collection of…
-
The Sadness 2021
Bloody, brutal, tasteless... fucking loved it obviously. THAT's what I call a pandemic film. THAT'S the way you close out a festival. Shades of Cat III gnarliness in all the glorious practical effects, lunatic grins and dismembered body parts. For anyone who thought Busan was good but too sentimental, this is your jam. First time director Rob Jabbaz, you hit it out the park my man. A proper horror film for proper horror fans.
And that brings FrightFest 2021 to…