I am a teacher and the co-founder of the North Carolina Film Critics Association.
Favorite films
Recent activity
AllRecent reviews
More-
Road House 1989
I love how Patrick Swayze spends over half the movie strutting around like he's the sexiest dude on the planet, and then Sam Elliott shows up and literally tells the bartender to hold his beer.
-
Medicine Man 1992
Not as bad as I expected but oof, whichever writer thought this should be a screwball comedy and an old-fashioned sweeping epic and a medical drama and a treatise against Big Pharma and deforestation should probably not have been allowed to write movies again. At least not at this level.
Popular reviews
More-
-
Mandy 2018
The worst movie I've seen all year. A pretentious jumble of empty stylistic posturing and half-baked ideas that also happens to be (with the exception of a chainsaw fight) a tremendous slog to sit through. For all the hype about Cage supposedly going "full Cage," his performance mostly consists of angry glares and occasional screams; this is a far cry from the gleeful mania of Bad Lieutenant, or hell, even Ghost Rider 2.
I think I'm done with Panos Cosmatos.…