zak has written 81 reviews for films during 2016.
-
Passengers 2016
the more I think about this film, the more I love it?
also, Levitate by Imagine dragons is a banging tune.
Titanic in space, but not better than titanic...
-
Paint Drying 2016
spectacular. beautifully crafted, some of the best camera work in film history, with a short runtime of 607mins, it is very easy to watch.
-
-
A Girl Walks Home Alone at Night 2014
Fellow cinephiles, please fucking watch this film.
A dark, twisted masterpiece.
-
-
Mike's New Car 2002
I adore this short film, so much.
"THREE LITTLE WORDS SULLY! SIX WHEEL DRIIIIIIVE"
-
Boundin' 2003
Here's a story on how strange is life with its changes
And it happened not long ago.
On a high mountain plain, where the sagebrush arranges
A playground south of the snow
Lived a lamb with a coat of remarkable sheen,
It would glint in the sunlight all sparkly and clean,
Such a source of great pride
that it caused him to preen.
And he'd break out in high step 'n dance.
He would dance for his neighbors across the… -
The Green Mile 1999
have never cried at a film so much, fuck this hit me harder than the wall hit princess Diana...
-
Guardians of the Galaxy 2014
marvel studios most ambitious project turned out to be their best project. take note and make some fucking brilliant films like you previously did, DC.
-
-
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire 2005
underwhelming and long winded, but the end battle is phenomenal between cedric, voldermort and harry.
-