zak has written 102 reviews for films during 2019.
-
-
-
Jumanji: The Next Level 2019
doesn't have the magical flair the first one did but it does have awkwafina doing an impressive impression of danny devito so beggars can't be choosers eh
-
-
-
Knives Out 2019
"there is one guilty party behind it all." - benoit blanc
rian johnson, after allegedly single handedly destroying the current state of star wars has returned in tremendous form and astounding fashion with his latest outing, a cleverly crafted whodunit murder mystery that doesn't play like your typical murder mystery conventionality.
knives out is, very very good. very, very very fucking good indeed.
the cast ensemble is by far the best of the year, with the powerhouse likes of an…
-
-
-
Ford v Ferrari 2019
it's fair to say i am gutted, this was one of my most anticipated films of the year and it was a moderate carcrash.
unlike most compelling motorsports films that have come before it, le mans 66's engine blew within the first 45mins, and from there it was bloated, slow and tiring to watch
the absolute saving grace here was the ignition of chemistry between bale and damon, and christian bale's leading performance as ken miles was a surefire contender…
-
Ad Astra 2019
"I am looking forward to the day my solitude ends, and I’m home." - roy mcbride
it's a naturally slow burn, but it melts into your emotions and into your head space. it's a painting. the layout and composition of it all, how it all forms together to create what it is. it's art.
two months later and it's still a blue, intensely melancholy image that was slowly burnt into my brain. no matter what I do I can't stop…
-
-