zak has written 52 reviews for films rated .
-
-
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire 2023
i’m tapped out.
i’m fed up of being fed the same shit in every fucking film this guy makes, it doesn’t make you an auteur, it makes you an amateur.
i think it’s finally time i just accept that the zack snyder project is well and truly over. the most mundane and boring filmmaker working today, comfortably.
(for ME anyway, before you pitchfork wielding cultists come and jump all up on my dick)
i’ll always have Watchmen at least. now…
-
-
Five Nights at Freddy's 2023
to preface - i’ve played 6 of the 9 of the games and they were an integral part of my high school life in where i had a friendship group who would worship the lore of these games, so i was pretty excited to see what they did with the film.
but i am sorry, this was genuinely embarrassing from minute one onwards, feels like a hallmark movie and not an endearing one. half baked, half arsed, waste of fucking time. not scary, not fun and certainly not enjoyable. the one star is for the ending song and a cameo that sent me up the walls.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-