zak has written 39 reviews for films rated .
-
-
Napoleon 2023
this was utterly glorious in imax with the sheer scope and direction talent of mr scott - but apart from that, it kind of lost me at several points.
it felt very very trimmed down so i’m excited to see this 4 hour cut as i think a runtime like that is needed to showcase what it’s trying to do.
-
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem 2023
Had so much promise, and at times I found myself enjoying it to some degree (mostly the really well soundtracked moments), also thought the reznor/ross score was awesome and some of the visuals were zany and interesting, felt fresh and unique for the most part.
But I just wish I found myself ultimately enjoying it more from a narrative standpoint than I ended up doing, given how excited I was to see it - I was fairly disappointed that nothing…
-
-
-
-
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness 2022
so... my one major take away here is that marvel grossly mis-marketed this film, its not much of a superhero film at all really, its more of a sam raimi film set within a universe where superheroes exist.
the film felt incredibly one note to me. sam raimi really did try his best with an awful script to work with. his fingerprints are all over this one however, which was a real treat.
those jump scares are genuine.
there was…
-
Black Widow 2021
marvel's first "misfire".
incredible action scenes and brutal violence on display here, but oh my god can you please hold an emotional beat for more than ten seconds without making another unfunny joke for children?
that opening titles sequence is chilling and is far and away one of the most disturbing things I've seen in a superhero film. that was supposed to be the tone of the film, that was where things felt real and felt as if it had real stakes.
it's a shame that disturbing nature that's clearly in the character and the source material are hopelessly marred by awful attempts at comedy.
-
-
Spiral: From the Book of Saw 2021
I don't know what's funnier
hearing "DJ KHALED" as a disney film cuts to black
hearing Travis Scott as a Christopher Nolan film cuts to black
or hearing 21 Savage as a Saw film cuts to black
-
-
Godzilla vs. Kong 2021
the third act is unbelievable and evokes the spirit of the original kaiju flicks of the 1950s.
rest of it is as average as it comes for these movies I'm afraid.