zak has written 64 reviews for films rated .
-
Killers of the Flower Moon 2023
gave it another go and liked it a little more. i still wish i loved this though, but i can wholly respect all forms of the craft on display here, it’s a whole lotta movie but it’s a beautiful celebration of the craft i feel.
but man, there really wasn’t much separating lily and emma this award season man, two unbelievably profound performances.
also, wahzhazhe is an absolute fucking banger.
-
The Sidemen Story 2024
it’s some story man i’ll tell you that for free. and it is a damn cool peek behind the curtain for sure. i just wish this doc in particular had a different structure.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Black Widow 2021
a re watch did this the world of good.
still nowhere near the modern day marvel calibre (plays like it should've been released in Phase 2) but regardless, it lays the groundwork for some exciting stories and births an absolute dream leading force in florence pugh's yelena belova for the years to come.
-
A Quiet Place Part II 2020
john krasinski make more movies that won't be a quiet place pt III challenge
-