zak has written 60 reviews for films rated .
-
Killers of the Flower Moon 2023
well i can’t say i hated it. but i can’t say i loved it either. technically stunning, phenomenal performances, great direction with a heavy and very interesting story to boot - but i felt every single minute of the 206 that went by, but i had the same thing with the irishman so maybe its just a me thing.
still, Scorsese is still in his bag for me and that’s all that matters, please keep making movies man
-
-
Untold: Jake Paul the Problem Child 2023
i reckon ksi knocks him out, his slight fundamentals are all over the gaff. nice little doc here though i definitely see him in a different light to what i usually would. got good hands tbf to him and i really respect his dedication to the beautiful sport, but i think his fundamentals are novice at best, he’s learning though, can’t knock the kid.
-
-
Thor: Love and Thunder 2022
the word I'd use to describe this entry would be "earnest". can't help but smile at that ending.
-
-
-
The Matrix Resurrections 2021
they wanted to be space jam 2 so badly bruh😤 also that cover of Rage's Wake Up made my ears bleed
-
-
-
-
Venom: Let There Be Carnage 2021
did naomie harris speak a full sentence of dialogue in this?
extra star for LITTLE FUCKIN SIMZ.