zak has written 116 reviews for films rated .
-
Anatomy of a Fall 2023
if you can’t see that Justine Triet deserved the directing nod over Gerwig, idk what to tell you man
-
Despicable Me 2 2013
easiest film to sit through and never get bored of genuinely as long as your animated film isn’t fucking peter rabbit i’ll give it a fair shot
-
-
-
-
Poor Things 2023
wow. what a beautifully bizarre film in essentially every single way.
i went into this having watched a single TV advert and this whole thing blew my head off i can’t lie, poor things is so utterly strange and disturbing, yet absolutely fucking stunning.
emma stone and mark ruffalo are total dynamite. the script is tight, razor sharp and fun. the visuals are wacky and downright dazzling. design and costume is on point. the story is wild, darkly sweet and…
-
Maestro 2023
bradley cooper and carey mulligan are utterly dynamite on screen.
i really, really enjoyed this, way more than i expected to.
bradley cooper is shaping up to be a very assured, and exciting director, i thought a star is born was pretty sensational, and although it wasn’t better than his first feature, with Maestro, it’s safe to say in my view he didn’t suffer from the sophomore slump, not in the slightest.
i had goosebumps at points and i wanted…
-
-
-
-
The Eleven O'Clock 2016
man I can’t stress how good this short is, scratched the brain itch perfectly.
-