My first HoopTober! I am very excited. For years I wanted to join this neat Letterboxd tradition, but I was afraid to not finish it. This year at least I want to try. Because of Corona I cannot watch movies with my friends as I used to, so this might be the perfect time for this.
Here you can find the official rules by Cinemonster. The goal of this challenge is to watch and review 31 horror movies between September 15th and October 31st. The titles are selected by following these rules:
- 6 countries (USA, UK, Spain, Norway, Australia, South Korea, Japan)
- 6 decades (1950s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, 2020s)
- 7 2nd films of franchises (Hellraiser…
My first HoopTober! I am very excited. For years I wanted to join this neat Letterboxd tradition, but I was afraid to not finish it. This year at least I want to try. Because of Corona I cannot watch movies with my friends as I used to, so this might be the perfect time for this.
Here you can find the official rules by Cinemonster. The goal of this challenge is to watch and review 31 horror movies between September 15th and October 31st. The titles are selected by following these rules:
- 6 countries (USA, UK, Spain, Norway, Australia, South Korea, Japan)
- 6 decades (1950s, 1970s, 1980s, 1990s, 2000s, 2010s, 2020s)
- 7 2nd films of franchises (Hellraiser 2, Evil Dead II, It 2, Dead Snow 2, 47 Meters Down 2, Batman returns (for me it counts a shorror ;)), Poltergeist 2)
- 4 body horror films (Th Evil Dead, Upgrade, Hellraiser, Hellraiser 2,... maybe more)
- 2 films from this year (The invisible Man, #Alive)
- 3 disease based films ( #Alive, Contagion, Outbreak - yes, they are horror movies this year)
- 1 The highest rated horror film from the 50s that you haven't seen and can access (The Curse of Frankenstein)
- 1 film that is set entirely inside one location (The Platform)
- 1 Invisible Person film (The invisible Man)
- 1 Non Dracula Hammer Film (The Curse of Frankenstein)
- 2 films with a black director or predominantly black cast or lead (Us, The Cloverfield Paradox)
- 1 film with a movie theater in it (Scary Stories to tell in the Dark)
- 1 Tobe Hooper Film (Invaders from Mars)
7 movies on the list will be rewatches, but for most of them it has been many years since I watched them. Evil Dead, hooray! As you might have noticed I'm more interested in modern movies (80s and younger), but I hope my list is still fun and offers different subgenres. I might still change some of the movies at the end of the list because I'd like some more obscure ones as well... let's see, it's still time. :)
My reviews will be in German but I'll add notes in English to this list as soon as I watched a movie. EDIT: No, I decided to write German AND English reviews this time. :)
Edited: I missed my Hooptober 7.0 goal :( Halfway through I got terrible back pain (I never get back pain!) and could not sit on the couch for a whole movie. So most of my list stayed unwatched. It's a shame...